Scientific Programme

Programme

VIIth International Conference «Geometry, Dynamics, Integrable Systems – GDIS 2018»

Venue for the conference: lecture-room 107, building of Fiztekhbio.
The address: 9 bld 7 Institutskiy Pereulok, Dolgoprudny.

June 5 (Tuesday)
Arrival of participants
June 6 (Wednesday)
09.30-10.00 Registration of participants
10.00-10.15 Opening ceremony
10.15-13.00 Lecture session 1 Chair: Vladimir Dragovic
10.45-11.15 Ivan S. Mamaev, Ivan A. Bizyaev, Alexey V. Borisov and Valery V. Kozlov
The Chaplygin Sleigh with Parametric Excitation: Chaotic Dynamics and Nonholonomic Acceleration
10.45-11.15 Francesco Fasso
Moving energies and integrability of symmetric mechanical nonholonomic systems with affine constraints
11.15-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.00 Luis C. Garcia-Naranjo
Generalisation of Chaplygin’s Reducing Multiplier Theorem with an application to multi-dimensional nonholonomic dynamics
12.00-12.30 Borislav Gajic and Bozidar Jovanovic
Time reparametrisations in nonholonomic dynamics and integrability of the n-dimensional rolling ball over a sphere
 12.30-13.00 Phanindra Tallapragada, Vitaliy Fedonyuk and Beau Pollard
Nonholonomic Constraints and Limit Cycles in the Swimming of a Joukowski foil
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-17.45       Lecture session 2 Chair: Bozidar Jovanovic
14.00-14.30 Alain Albouy
Lambert’s theorem and transformation
14.30-15.00 Pantelis Damianou
On integrable Lotka-Volterra systems
15.00-15.30 Iskander A. Taimanov
Closed geodesics on non-simply-connected manifolds
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.15 Vladimir Dragovic
Billiards within quadrics and extremal polynomials
16.15-16.45 Andrey E. Mironov
Two-sided magnetic Kozlov-Polikarpov billiards
16.45-17.15 Michal  Pnueli and Vered Rom-Kedar
On some near integrable impact systems
 17.15-17.45 Alexander P. Veselov
Vortex streets and solitons
 17.45-19.00 Excursion to the Museum of History of the Moscow Institute of Physics and Engineering
June 7 (Thursday)
9.00-13.00       Lecture session 3. Chair: Francesco Fasso
9.00-9.30 Andrey Tsiganov
Draft  classification of 2D and 3D superintegrable systems with natural Hamiltonians and higher order integrals of motion
9.30-10.00 Dmitry V. Treschev
Travelling waves in FPU lattices near the hard ball limit
 10.00-10.30 Valery V. Kozlov
Instability, asymptotic trajectories and dimension of the phase space
 10.30-11.00 Boris S. Bardin, Alexander A. Savin
On identical resonance in stability problem of pendulum periodic motions of a heavy rigid body in the Hess case
11.00-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-11.45 Sergey P. Kuznetsov, Ivan A. Bizyaev, and Alexey V. Borisov
Self-acceleration of Chaplygin sleigh
11.45-12.05 Alexander A. Kilin and Elena N. Pivovarova
Acceleration of a Chaplygin Top Using Rotors
12.05-12.35 Nikolay A. Kudryashov
First integral and exact solutions of the Duffing — Van der Pol equation
 12.35-13.00 Dmitry I. Sinelshchikov
On the integrability of non–autonomous Li´enard–type equations
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-18.30       Lecture session 4. Chair: Dmitry Treschev
14.00-14.30 Grzegorz. Kudra and Jan Awrejcewicz,
Modelling and bifurcation dynamics of a rattleback situated on vibrating platform
14.30-15.00 Alexey V. Borisov, Alezander A. Kilin, Ivan S. Mamaev
A Nonholonomic Model of the Paul Trap
15.00-15.20 Yury Karavaev, Alexander Kilin
Experimental investigations of the rolling friction of spherical bodies on a plane without slipping
 15.20-15.40 Vyacheslav P. Kruglov and Sergey P. Kuznetsov
Smale-Williams attractor in a system of alternately oscillating coupled Froude pendulums
15.40-15.55 Coffee Break
15.55-16.25 Stuart Rogers
Optimal control of a rolling ball robot actuated by internal point masses
16.25-16.55 Yuri Sachkov, Andrei Ardentov
Extremal trajectories in $l_\infty$ sub-Finsler problem on Cartan group
16.55-17.15 Andrei Ardentov
Cut locus in Euler’s elastic problem
 17.15-17.35 Alexey Mashtakov
Sub-Riemannian geodesics on the group of motions of Euclidean space
17.35-18.30    Poster session
Viktor Moskvin
Liouville foliation topology of integrable billiard with nonconvex angles on the boundaryAlexey V. Borisov, Evgenii V. Vetchanin and Ivan S. Mamaev
Strange attractors in the problem of the motion of a rigid body in a fluidEvgenii V. Vetchanin, Egor S. Gladkov
Determination of the hydrodynamic resistance of a toroidal body using experimental dataAlexander A. Kilin, Elizaveta M. Artemova
Qualitative analysis of the dynamics of two vortex latticesAlexey V. Borisov, Tatiana B. Ivanova, Yury L. Karavaev
Dynamics of a homogeneous sphere on a rotating planeEkaterina E. Karginova
Liouville foliation of topological billiards, bounded with segments of confocal quadrics in Minkowski plane in terms of Fomenko-Zieschang invariantsIrina Kharcheva
Integrable Billiard’s Books

Vladislav Kibkalo
Topological invariants of Liouville foliation for analogs of the Kovalevskaya integrable case

Viktoria Vediushkina
The Liouville foliation of nonconvex topological billiards bounded by arcs of confocal conics

Alexander Kilin, Yury Karavaev and Anton Klekovkin
Stabilization of the motion of a spherical robot using feedbacks

Elena Sachkova, Yuri Sachkov
Strictly abnormal extremal trajectories in sub-Riemannian (2; 3; 5; 8)-problem

Maxim Didin
Sub-Finsler problem on the Heisenberg group

Mikhail Shavin
Dynamics and Control of UAV with Variable Geometry

19.00-21.00 Social Dinner
June 8 (Friday)
9.00-12.45       Lecture session 5. Chair: Andrzej J. Maciejewski
9.00-9.30 Sergey V. Sokolov
Bifurcation analysis of the dynamics of two vortices in a Bose – Einstein condensate: the general case
9.30-10.00 Stefanella Boatto
Vortex and mass dynamics over surfaces : Maxwell laws, geometry and surface topology
10.00-10.30 Qun Wang
Relative Periodic Solutions Of The N-Vortex Problem Via The Variational Method
 10.30-11.00  Jair Koiller, Cesar Castilho and Adriano Regis
Vortex pairs on genus zero surfaces: stability of equilibria and the triaxial ellipsoid
11.00-11.15 Coffee Break
11.15-11.45 Oleg Kirillov, Davide Bigoni, Diego Misseroni, Giovanni Noselli, and Mirko Tommasini
Experimental evidence of the Ziegler destabilization paradox
11.45-12.15 Milovan Šuvakov
Planar three-body problem in the pairwise strong potential: periodic solutions
12.15-12.45 Bozidar Jovanovic  and Yuri Fedorov
Prym varieties and generalisation of Jacobi–Mumford systems
12.45-14.00 Lunch
14.00-17.45       Lecture session 6. Chair: Stefanella Boatto
14.00-14.30 Manuele Santoprete
Canonoid and Poissonoid Transformations, Symmetries and bi-Hamiltonian structures
14.30-15.00 Alexey Bolsinov
Symplectic invariants of integrable Hamiltonian systems: the case of degenerate singularities
15.00-15.30 Rodrigo Schaefer and Amadeu Delshams
Scattering maps and global instability in Hamiltonian systems
15.30-15.45 Coffee Break
15.45-16.15 Andrzej J. Maciejewski
Dynamics of constrained many body problems in constant curvature two-dimensional manifolds
16.15-16.45 Maria Przybylska, Thierry Combot and Andrzej J. Maciejewski
Bi-homogeneity and integrability of  rational  potentials
16.45-17.15 Elena A. Kudryavtseva
Super-integrable Bertrand natural mechanical systems
17.15-17.45 Thierry Combot
Rational integrability of trigonometric polynomial potentials on the flat torus
June 9 (Saturday)
 10.00-14.00  Lecture session 7. Chair: Sergey Sokolov
 10.00-10.30 Vladislav V.Sidorenko, Alexander V.Sakharov
Dynamics of Stars in “Disk+Halo” Galaxy Model
 10.30-10.55 Sergey Efimov, Dmitry Pritykin, Vladislav Sidorenko
Intermediate Integrable Model: a Strategy to Apply the Averaging Method
 10.55-11.20 Pavel E. Ryabov. Sergey V. Sokolov
Explicit integration the second critical subsystem for the integrable case of Adler and van Moerbeke in rigid body dynamics.
 11.20-11.55 Vsevolod Sakbaev
Probabilistic properties of random Hamiltonian systems
 11.45-12.00 Coffee Break
 12.00-12.30 Alexander Ivanov
On the locomotion of a slider with internal moving masses 
 12.30-13.00 Alexander Batkhin
Centrally symmetric periodic solutions in Hill problem
13.00-13.30 Andrey A. Oshemkov
On semi-local classification of non-degenerane rank 0 singularities for integrable Hamiltonian systems with three degrees of freedom
 13.30-14.00 Ivan Kozlov
Realization of Jordan-Kronecker invariants by Lie algebras
 Closing Ceremony

* The program of the conference may be changed due to unforeseen circumstances.